17° 0 open Webcams Map
Login
Ein Wanderer am Grat mit Aussicht über die Gipfel der Silvretta Montafon. | © Silvretta Montafon - Vanessa Strauch Ein Wanderer am Grat mit Aussicht über die Gipfel der Silvretta Montafon. | © Silvretta Montafon - Vanessa Strauch
Silvretta Montafon

Privacy policy

Erklärung zur Informationspflicht

Protecting your personal data is a particular concern of ours. Our data protection information serves to make you aware of the key data processing aspects based on the regulations in law (DGS 2000 [Austrian Data Protection Act]).

Please read through this document carefully.

In order to enjoy full access to our products and services (e.g. orders, bookings, etc.), personal data may need to be disclosed. The purchase agreement for products and services will not be concluded should you forgo the requirement to disclose your personal data.

We, Silvretta Montafon, consist of the following companies that are entitled to act as a controller of processor in the sense of the data protection regulations:

  • Das Schruns Hotel- und Projektentwicklungs GmbH
  • Silvretta Montafon Bergbahnen GmbH
  • Silvretta Montafon Bergerlebnisse GmbH
  • Silvretta Montafon Ferienimmobilien GmbH
  • Silvretta Montafon Gastronomie GmbH
  • Silvretta Montafon Holding GmbH
  • Silvretta Montafon Sporthotel GmbH
  • Silvretta Montafon Sporthotel GmbH & Co. KG
  • Silvretta Montafon Sportshops GmbH
  • Silvretta Montafon Skischule GmbH
  • Skischule Silvretta Montafon St. Gallenkirch GmbH
  • Sporthotel Schruns GmbH

Our website can essentially be used without any personal data being entered.

Our website has links and iframes to other websites. Please be aware of the fact that we assume no responsibility for the content published on those sites or for the data protection processes employed on other sites.

Our website uses functions provided by the web analysis service Google Analytics (Google LLC, 1600 Ampitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043). Google’s data protection declaration can be found here

Our website uses Facebook Inc. plugins (Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025). Facebook’s data protection declaration can be found here

We have concluded an appropriate order data processing agreement with the providers.

Your IP address will be recorded, but will immediately be pseudonymized.

With your consent, Hotjar analytics software is used to improve the user experience on our website. The provider is Hotjar Ltd, Dragonara Business Centre, 5th Floor, Dragonara Road, Paceville St Julian's STJ 3141, Malta, https://www.hotjar.com. The software sets a first-party cookie for the purpose of analytics. Data in heatmaps and session recordings are stored for the duration of the session. Data in surveys is retrievable for 365 days.

We use Hotjar to better understand the needs of our users and to optimise the offer and experience on our website. Hotjar's technology gives us a better understanding of our users' experiences and helps us tailor our offering to their feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect information about users' behaviour and devices, including device IP address (collected and stored anonymously during your use of the website), screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser used, location (country only) and preferred language for viewing our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymised user profile.

You can prevent this data processing by HOTJAR by either revoking your consent in the cookie banner or by clicking on the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/policies/do-not-track/.

Our website uses “cookies”. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with your browser’s assistance. They are harmless. We use cookies to make our range of services more user friendly. Certain cookies will remain saved on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser upon your next visit. The information generated as a result is transferred to the provider’s server for storage. Should you wish to avoid this, you can configure your browser to inform you when cookies are enabled so that you can allow this only on an individual basis. Disabling cookies may result in restrictions to our website’s functionality.

View current data protection settings

Personal data may be recorded if you contact us. Personal data includes any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. Several examples of personal data that we collect and process in the context of using our products and services, provided that there is a legal basis to do so, are listed below:

  • Name
  • Form of address
  • Date of birth
  • Address (street, zip code, residence)
  • Telephone number
  • Company details
  • Official photo ID data (e.g.: identity card number, passport number, driver’s license number, personal master data, scan of identity card)
  • Email addresses
  • Cookies, IP addresses
  • Biometric data (photo) 

Please note: Not all of the examples included here are processed by each company of the corporation.

We only collect and process personal data to the extent permitted by law. Personal data must be provided to us on a voluntary basis and will be used to perform a contract or to meet a legal obligation.

You can subscribe to our newsletter on our website. To do so, you need to provide us with your email address and your consent to receiving the newsletter.

We also collect and process information about your interests, birthday and zip code that you have provided to us voluntarily in order to offer you targeted information.

You may cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” in the newsletter or by emailing your cancellation request to datenschutz@silvretta-montafon.at. We will then immediately delete your data associated with sending out the newsletter.

In the event that we engage the services of a processor, we will be responsible for protecting personal data. We will not use a processor located outside of the European Union.

Your data will only be passed on to third parties if

  • we are legally obliged to do so.
  • we have received your express consent to pass on your data.
  • forwarding of data is required in order to fulfill the contractual relationship.

External processors and affiliates will receive personal data solely for contract-performance purposes (e.g. transfer of credit card details to the banks/payment service providers processing a transaction for the purposes of debiting the purchase price, transfer of booking data to the tourist accommodation you have selected, transfer to our tax consultant in order to fulfill our fiscal obligations) or in the course of a competition.

Please note that, in the context of cookies, the subscriber’s IP data will be stored in order to simplify the purchasing process and to subsequently enable the operator of the online store to execute its contract.

If the purchasing process is interrupted, the information that you have entered up until that point will not be taken into account. If a contract is concluded, any and all data arising from the contractual relationship will be stored up until the expiry of the retention period stipulated under fiscal law (7 years).

Personal data, purchased goods and purchase date will be stored beyond this period, up until the expiry of the period for product liability (10 years). Data is processed on the basis of the legal provisions laid down in the GDPR.

As you use our website, you may also register using a customer account. One of the advantages offered by registration is that you do not have to reenter your information each time you complete a booking. You may deregister at any stage by sending an email to datenschutz@silvretta-montafon.at.

 

You have the rights to access, rectify, erase and restrict data, the right to data portability and the rights to withdraw consent and object to processing of personal data. This is always free of charge. A reasonable fee may be charged if you request multiple copies of data or in the event that requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive. This will incur a flat-rate reimbursement of costs in the amount of €18.89 (possibly higher, if the costs actually incurred are greater).

If you believe that processing of your data constitutes a breach of data protection law or otherwise infringes upon your rights in accordance with data protection law, you may submit a complaint to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this authority is the Austrian Data Protection Authority. 

We recommend that you periodically read this declaration as we reserve the right to make amendments. Such amendments have no retroactive effect. 

Data Protection Coordinator

You can reach us via the following contact details: